past awards and grants

PAST Foundation Awards and Grants

2020

  • Youth Pathway Grant from Ohio Farm Bureau Foundation including I Know I Can and the Ohio State Department of Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering as partners.
  • Battelle Grant – “Innovation in Teaching” Fellowship Program (2019-2020)
  • Compass Award Honoree selected by Ohio Treasurer, Robert Sprague for The Ohio Scholastic Esports League Collaborative (“OSELD”) created with partners ESPORTS OHIO, the North America Scholastic Esports Federation (NASEF) and the Samueli Foundation.
  • Future 50 Class of 2020 for Dr. Annalies Corbin  by Columbus CEO Magazine.
  • Honda R&D Americas proud sponsor of PAST’s family-oriented Maker Manias.
  • American Electric Power Foundation – three-year grant to support Solarized the next project phase in PAST’s energy workforce development project.

2019

  • Division of Liquor Control Award for Public Alcohol Safety and Awareness Education grant.
  • Battelle & KIPP Columbus – STEM Summer Camps Grant
  • YMCA of Central Ohio Partnership with KIPP Columbus Early Learning Center at the Battelle Environmental Center.
  • Honda R&D Americas proud sponsor of PAST’s family-oriented Maker Manias.

2018

  • Dassault Systèmes SolidWorks Corporation and Computer Aided Technology sponsorship.
  • Most admired executive in Central Ohio – David Blum, PAST Board Member, selected by Columbus Business First.
  • Columbus Business First BizTech Outstanding Technology Team Award, to PAST Foundation and JadeTrack for their work in creating the Energy4Learning Program
  • PAST CFO – 40 Under 40 – David Kaplan, Honoree.

2017

  • Columbus Business First BizTech Outstanding Non-Profit Service Award, in recognition of contributions made to a culture of technology leadership and innovation.

2016

  • Smart Business Magazine Smart 50 in Ohio, Names PAST Foundation and Annalies Corbin for excellence in innovation.
  • Carol V. Ruppe’ Distinguished Service Award, to honor her record of sustained and outstanding service to both the Society of Historical Archaeology and The Advisory Council on Underwater Archaeology.
  • White House Summit on High School Redesign, recognized PAST Foundation innovative approaches in high school design.
  • STEM 2026, PAST Foundation recognized for excellence in Innovation by the U.S. Department of Education.

2015

  • Clinton Global Initiative 2015, PAST Foundation honored before the Redefining Rural and Native America Education roundtable.

2013

  • The Women’s Book Magazine Profile, Highlighted as a leading Columbus area STEM education non-profit CEO.

2012

  • 100 Women Leaders in STEM Profile, Acknowledged for work in a leading STEM organization

2006

  • National Oceanic Partnership Program Excellence in Partnering Award, presented for “The Archaeological and Biological Analysis of World War II Shipwrecks in the Gulf of Mexico” project.

2005

  • Cooperative Conservation Award, U. S. Department of the Interior, for outstanding achievements attained through collaboration and partnership on the DeepWrecks Project, Gulf of Mexico.

2004

The John L. Cotter Award in Historical Archaeology, the Society for Historical Archaeology, award to be given at the Society’s Annual Conference in St. Louis, MO, January 2004.

2003

  • The John Cotter Award for Excellence in National Park Service Archeology, with William J. Hunt, for the “Marshall/Firehole Hotel Underwater Archaeology Project, Yellowstone National Park.”